Support Co-op

Consider giving to the scholarship fund to help other families experience Co-op!

Like Co-op on Facebook

Follow us on Facebook for news and updates.

Calendar 2017-2018

Aug. 28: Parent Orientation

Sept. 5–7: Parent Teacher Conferences
Sept. 8: Open House
Sept. 11: First Day for 4-Day 4's, 3-Day 4's, 3-Day 3's
Sept. 12: First Day for 2-Day 3's, 2-Day 2's
Sept. 15: First Day for 1-Day 2's

Oct. 26-27: School Pictures
Oct. 30: Halloween Parade for 3-Day 3's, 3-Day 4's
Oct. 31: Halloween Parade for 2-Day 3's, 4-Day 4's

Nov. 9-10: NO SCHOOL, Parent-Teacher Conferences
Nov. 22-24: Thanksgiving Break

Dec. 14: Holiday Open Houses: 4-Day 4's, 2-Day 3's, 2-Day 2's
Dec. 15: Holiday Open Houses: 3-Day 4's, 3-Day 3's, 1-Day 2's
Dec. 18–Jan 2: Winter Holiday

Jan. 3: School Reopens
Jan. 15: NO SCHOOL, MLK Day
Jan. 16: NO SCHOOL, Mid-year clean-up

Feb. 5: Registration, Current Families
Feb. 12: Registration, Siblings, Former Co-op Families
Feb. 19: NO SCHOOL, President's Day
Feb. 20: Registration, New Families

March 8-9: NO SCHOOL, VAECE Conference

Apr. 2-6: NO SCHOOL, Spring Break
Apr. 19-20: NO SCHOOL, Parent Teacher Conferences

May 24-25: Last Days of School
May 29: End of year clean-up, teachers only
May 30-31: End of year clean-up

Board Members

Officers
President: Sarah Lichtel
Vice President: Michelle Ballin
Secretary: Laurel Henshaw
Treasurer: Christy Bennett

Board Representatives
1-Day 2's: Olivia Tullo
2-Day 2's: Laura Wang
2-Day 3's: Meghan Freeman
3-Day 3's: Jennifer Walk
3-Day 4's: Molly Shook
4-Day 4's: Sarah Parks
At Large: Amanda Krems
At Large: Jennifer Wyles

Staff
Director/Teacher: Molly Gareis
Assistant Director/Teacher: Emma McMillan
Teacher: Shelly Adkins
Teacher: Sue Barton
Teacher: Lisa Old
Teacher:Kim Reiter

Major Commitments

An Occasion for the Arts: Merit Anglin, Kellye Clouser, and Ellyse Howell
FISH Coordinator: Lisa Schroth
Fundraising Chair: Ashley Haecock
Fundraising Committee: Jessica Carmean, Annalyn Hughes, Harmony Hunter, Alexandra Mazeres, Quan Nim, and Laura Robinson
Garden Coordinator: Patricia and Ken Rosas-Barber
Health Chair: Laurie Booth
Historian: Kelly Konetsky and Carey Sydney
Playground/Equipment: Ronnie and Jennifer Goodwin and Jason and Erica Walling
Publicity Chair: Julie Tucker
Recycling Coordinator: Lisa Deringor
Scholastic Book Chair: Emily Bartolotta
Visitation Coordinators: Amy and Pete Berquist and Angie James
Auditor: Richard Paulk
Supplies Purchaser: Emma McMillan