Latest news

Support Co-op

Consider giving to the scholarship fund to help other families experience Co-op!

Like Co-op on Facebook

Follow us on Facebook for news and updates.

Calendar 2018-2019

Aug. 27: Parent Orientation

Sept. 4–6: Parent Teacher Conferences
Sept. 7: Open House
Sept. 10: First Day for 4-Day 4's, 3-Day 4's, 3-Day 3's
Sept. 11: First Day for 2-Day 3's, 2-Day 2's
Sept. 14: First Day for 1-Day 2's

Oct. 25-26: School Pictures
Oct. 30: Halloween Parade for2-Day 3's
Oct. 31: Halloween Parade for 3-Day 3's, 3-Day 4's, and 4-Day 4's

Nov. 8-9: NO SCHOOL, Parent-Teacher Conferences
Nov. 21-23: Thanksgiving Break

Dec. 13: Holiday Open Houses: 4-Day 4's, 2-Day 3's, 2-Day 2's
Dec. 14: Holiday Open Houses: 3-Day 4's, 3-Day 3's, 1-Day 2's
Dec. 17–Jan 2: Winter Holiday

Jan. 3: School Reopens
Jan. 21: NO SCHOOL, MLK Day
Jan. 22: NO SCHOOL, Mid-year clean-up

Feb. 4: Registration, Current Families
Feb. 11: Registration, Siblings, Former Co-op Families
Feb. 18: NO SCHOOL, President's Day
Feb. 19: Registration, New Families

March 14-16: NO SCHOOL, VAECE Conference

Apr. 1-5: NO SCHOOL, Spring Break
Apr. 18-19: NO SCHOOL, Parent Teacher Conferences

May 23-24: Last Days of School
May 28: End of year clean-up, teachers only
May 29-30: End of year clean-up

Board Members

Officers
President: Olivia Tullo
Vice President: Michelle Ballin
Secretary: Laurel Henshaw
Treasurer: Christy Bennett

Board Representatives
1-Day 2's: Molly Shook
2-Day 2's: Sarah Parks
2-Day 3's: Danielle Barger
3-Day 3's: Laura Wang
3-Day 4's: Meghan Freeman
4-Day 4's: Cynthia Ruppert
At Large: Sharon Pinto
At Large: Jennifer Taylor

Staff
Director/Teacher: Molly Gareis
Assistant Director/Teacher: Emma McMillan
Teacher: Sue Barton
Teacher: Angie James
Teacher: Lisa Old
Teacher: Kim Reiter

Major Commitments

An Occasion for the Arts: Merit Anglin, Elizabeth Edwards, Ellyse Howell
FISH Coordinator: Laura Atkins
Fundraising Chair: Ashley Heacock
Fundraising Committee: Ashley Broderick, Dina Elharon, Anna Fiorello, Annalyn Hughes, Tara Jones, Brian Robinson, Laura Robinson, Jill Walton
Garden Coordinator: Patricia and Ken Rosas-Barber, Perla Futscher
Health Chair: Laurie Booth
Historian: Chiara Carroll
Playground/Equipment: Amy and Pete Berquist, Sarah and Patrick O'Brien, Chelsea and Justin White
Publicity Chair and Website Coordinator: Julie Tucker
Recycling Coordinator: Emily Frezza
Scholastic Book Chair: Becky Scherbring
Visitation Coordinators: Angie James, Lisa Schroth
Auditor: Richard Paulk
Supplies Purchaser: Emma McMillan